Privacy Policy

Replete Talent Management operates as a talent agency, placing people in roles as in film, television, commercials, photographic shoots, corporate video productions and other associated mediums. References to “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Replete Talent Management.

Replete Talent Management is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why we collect personal information​

We collect personal information so that we are able to effectively provide you with goods and services that we supply.​

What information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us.

We may collect personal information such as your name, address, company, telephone number, job title, training history, skills and abilities, and, in some instances, sensitive information like your financial details.

When you use the internet, we collect information relating to the pages on websites that we operate which you visit.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need it may affect goods and services that we supply.

How we collect information

Personal information may be collected via the website, emails or telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from a work associate who provides such information to us or from a database provided to us.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information can be information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.

We will not usually collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services. We will seek your consent to collect and, (where required) use, sensitive information if required by the APPs.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you and/or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes.

Will personal information be disclosed to third parties?

Unless otherwise stated, we may disclose your personal information to third parties for example casting directors or contractors who provide certain services to us. We or they may use your personal information to assist in supplying and improving products and services made available to you and also providing you with goods, services or promotions which may interest you and bringing these to your attention.

If we provide your personal information to a third party we will generally require that party to protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

The countries in which recipients are likely to be located include but not limited to United Kingdom and the United States.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Replete Talent Management at our contact address if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Online Privacy Issues

To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy Policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms of use for any website operated by us. This section of the policy provides information specifically relating to websites operated by us.

Online collection of personal and aggregated data

We will collect personal information from web sites operated by us where you register for email bulletin services, register as a member or purchase goods or services through the web site. We will use this information for providing the relevant service to you and in other ways described in this policy

We may also collect other information when you access a web site operated by us – some of this is personal information and some of it is not – to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer. This information will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.

This information is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personal identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous unless you have provided express consent to us to recognise your usage. This data is gathered by us to examine internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving web sites operated by us, and may be provided to third parties for marketing and research purposes.

Cookies​

To enhance your experience with web sites operated by us, many of our web pages use “cookies”. Cookies are text files that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Websites operated by us use cookies to support your current activity on the web site by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing the web site, and to customise the web site for you. They also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the web site and targeting advertising. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

You should adjust the settings in your web browser if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies. However, this may slow down or restrict access to parts of the web site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Public forums

Websites operated by us may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to you. Any information through these channels becomes public information and you should exercise caution in disclosing personal information. Whenever you disclose personal information through these channels, this information can be collected and used by others.

Promotional email

If you are receiving promotional email from us and you no longer wish to receive this information, please email us and we will ensure that you no longer receive this information.

Updates to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business requires or as the law changes.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process. We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer via email to privacy@repletetalent.com

Step 2: investigation of complaint

Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.

A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.​